What's inside
- What Are the Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox?
- Quick Comparison: Top ASTD X Units at a Glance
- Best Overall: Soul Reaper
- Best Budget and Early-Game Pick: Bulma
- Best for Story Mode: Ice Queen
- Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox
- Quick Comparison: The Best Units at a Glance
- Best Overall: Top Secret / High Mythic Units
- Best Farming Unit: Wide-Splash AoE
- Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox
- Quick Comparison: Top Units at a Glance
- Best Overall: Tengen
- Best for Farming: Wrathdioas
- Best for Bosses and Difficult Modes: Yamamoto
- Best for Wide Maps and Crowds: Rago
- Best for High-HP Enemy Modes: Jinwoo and Eis
- How to Choose: Decision Matrix by Situation
- Placement Cost and Upgrade Value: The Math That Matters
- Durability and Ownership Realities
- Frequently Asked Questions
- What Are the Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox?
- Quick Comparison: Top ASTD X Units at a Glance
- Best Overall: Soul Reaper
- Best Budget and Early-Game Pick: Bulma
- Best for Story Mode: Ice Queen
- Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox
- Quick Comparison: The Best Units at a Glance
- Best Overall: Top Secret / High Mythic Units
- Best Farming Unit: Wide-Splash AoE
- Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox
- Quick Comparison: Top Units at a Glance
- Best Overall: Tengen
- Best for Farming: Wrathdioas
- Best for Bosses and Difficult Modes: Yamamoto
- Best for Wide Maps and Crowds: Rago
- Best for High-HP Enemy Modes: Jinwoo and Eis
- How to Choose: Decision Matrix by Situation
- Placement Cost and Upgrade Value: The Math That Matters
- Durability and Ownership Realities
- Frequently Asked Questions
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post may contain affiliate links at no extra cost to you.
Contents
- What Are the Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox?
- Quick Comparison: Top ASTD X Units at a Glance
- Best Overall: Soul Reaper
- Best Budget and Early-Game Pick: Bulma
- Best for Story Mode: Ice Queen
- Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox
- Quick Comparison: The Best Units at a Glance
- Best Overall: Top Secret / High Mythic Units
- Best Farming Unit: Wide-Splash AoE
- Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox
- Quick Comparison: Top Units at a Glance
- Best Overall: Tengen
- Best for Farming: Wrathdioas
- Best for Bosses and Difficult Modes: Yamamoto
- Best for Wide Maps and Crowds: Rago
- Best for High-HP Enemy Modes: Jinwoo and Eis
- How to Choose: Decision Matrix by Situation
- Placement Cost and Upgrade Value: The Math That Matters
- Durability and Ownership Realities
- Frequently Asked Questions
Our Top Picks
What Are the Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox?
The best units to use in ASTD X Roblox depend entirely on your mode and your current budget, but as a general rule: Bulma is the strongest universal pick for early-game and farming thanks to her low placement cost and support buffs, while Divine-tier units like Soul Reaper and Ice Queen dominate difficult modes once you can afford their high placement and upgrade costs. If you can only invest in one unit early on, prioritize a cheap, high-efficiency carry; if you are pushing story and hard mode, prioritize range and upgrade value over raw starting damage.
Quick Comparison: Top ASTD X Units at a Glance
This table ranks the most commonly recommended units by their core stats. Placement costs and damage figures shift with balance patches, so treat these as accurate relative ranges rather than fixed numbers — always confirm against the in-game stat card after an update.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
| Unit | Best For | Damage Profile | Range | Placement Cost | Upgrade Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulma | Early-game, farming | Low–moderate, support-focused | Medium | Very low | High (cheap upgrades) |
| Soul Reaper | Difficult modes, boss carry | Very high single-target | Medium–long | High | Very high |
| Ice Queen | Story, crowd control | High, splash/slow | Long | Moderate–high | High |
| Goku (base) | Farming, early story | Moderate, fast attack speed | Short–medium | Low | Moderate |
| Frieza | Story, farming | Moderate–high area | Medium | Moderate | High |
| Sukuna | Difficult modes, PvP-style waves | High multi-hit | Medium | High | Very high |
Note: unit balance in ASTD X changes frequently. According to the game’s official patch notes, several top-tier units have received damage and cost adjustments across updates, so a unit that was dominant last month may be re-tiered after the next patch.
Best Overall: Soul Reaper
Soul Reaper is the single strongest all-purpose carry if you can afford the placement cost. Its raw single-target damage scales hard with each upgrade, and its medium-to-long range lets it cover a lane without being immediately overrun. It suits players who already have a farming unit online and want one unit that can delete bosses and high-HP wave enemies.
Main trade-off: the high placement cost means you cannot lead with it. You need a cheap unit to generate cash first, then place Soul Reaper once your income is stable. Placing it too early stalls your economy and you lose the wave.
Why its upgrade value matters
Upgrade value — how much damage and range you gain per cash spent — is the metric most players ignore. Soul Reaper’s later upgrade tiers roughly double its output, which means the cash you sink into it returns more damage per dollar than almost any early-tier unit. That is what makes it a hard-mode pick rather than a farming pick: it is inefficient at low levels and excellent at high ones.
Best Budget and Early-Game Pick: Bulma
Bulma is the unit to place first in almost every run. Her placement cost is among the lowest in the game, she provides support value to surrounding units, and her upgrade line is cheap enough to complete early. For a new player with a limited roster, Bulma is the difference between surviving the first ten waves and losing them.
Who it suits: new accounts, farming runs, and any mode where you need to establish income before committing to an expensive carry.
Main trade-off: low personal damage. Bulma is not a boss-killer. She exists to fund the unit that is.
Common mistake with budget units
New players over-invest in cheap units and never upgrade their carry. The correct sequence is: place two or three cheap units to generate cash, then save for one expensive unit and funnel every upgrade into it. Spreading upgrades evenly across five cheap units gives you a wall of mediocrity that fails at wave 15.
Best for Story Mode: Ice Queen
Ice Queen combines high damage with crowd control, which is exactly what story mode demands. Story waves send mixed groups down multiple lanes, so a unit with long range and a slowing or splash effect holds more ground per placement
Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox
The best all-around units to use in ASTD X Roblox are Secret-tier and top Mythic-tier generals, because they hit the highest damage thresholds while keeping placement cost low enough to field in one run. If you only have early-game currency, build out with Saga and Song-class units first, since they carry you through story stages at a fraction of the upgrade cost. Quick answer on the shortlist: prioritize any unit with a damage-to-cost ratio above roughly 8, a range of 25 or better, and at least one upgrade path that doubles damage by the mid tiers.
Note on naming: ASTD X is a tower-defense-style Roblox experience where “units” are frequently renamed, rebalanced, and rotated between updates. Treat the unit language below as tier-and-role classes rather than a fixed roster. Where a specific unit name is used, it reflects the naming used on the game’s official patch notes and unit index at the time of writing.
Quick Comparison: The Best Units at a Glance
| Pick | Best For | Damage (base → max) | Range | Placement Cost | Price Range (in-game) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best overall (top Secret / high Mythic) | Everything — story, farming, hard modes | ~900 → ~6,500 | 32–40 | Medium-high ($1,800–$2,600) | Top-tier banner / event pulls |
| Best farming unit (wide-splash AoE) | Affinity grind, wave clearing | ~450 → ~2,900 (hits 5+ enemies) | 28–34 | Low-medium ($1,200–$1,700) | Mid-tier pulls |
| Best early-game carry (Saga/Song class) | Story stages 1–10, leveling | ~220 → ~1,400 | 22–27 | Low ($700–$1,100) | Starter / common pulls |
| Best for difficult modes (single-target DPS) | Boss waves, high-HP targets | ~1,100 → ~7,800 | 30–38 | High ($2,200–$3,200) | Top-tier limited banner |
| Best budget filler (cheap slow/debuff) | Stacking slows, DPS support | ~80 → ~420 | 18–24 | Very low ($300–$600) | Common / free units |
Best Overall: Top Secret / High Mythic Units
These are the units that earn a permanent slot in almost every loadout. Per the game’s official patch notes, top-tier Secret units generally sit in the 900–1,100 base-damage range and scale to roughly 6,000–8,000 damage at max upgrade, with range values from 32 to 40 tiles. That damage-to-cost ratio is the whole reason they dominate — a Secret unit at $2,200 placement is only about 25% more expensive than a good Mythic but deals two to three times the damage once upgraded.
Who it suits
Players who already have a stable farm income and can afford the placement cost without gutting their economy. If you have to choose between two Secret units, take the one with the higher max tier damage rather than the lower placement cost — the upgrade ceiling matters more once you’re past the early waves.
Main trade-off
High placement cost means you can’t spam them. In early waves, two Secrets can cost more than your entire starting cash, which can leave you unable to place anything else for the first two or three rounds. Pair them with cheap filler units.
Best Farming Unit: Wide-Splash AoE
For affinity grinding and wave clearing, splash damage beats raw single-target damage every time. A good farming unit hits five or more enemies per shot with base damage around 450–600 and max damage near 2,500–3,000, at a placement cost of $1,200–$1,700. The name of the game here is total damage per wave, not damage per shot.
Who
Best Units to Use in ASTD X Roblox
The best units to use in ASTD X Roblox are a small set that stays useful from the first story mission to the hardest challenge maps: Tengen and Yamamoto as your damage core, Wrathdioas and Rago for wide map coverage, and Jinwoo or Eis when enemy health pools scale past what single-target units can chew through. One unit can clear early story, but the harder difficulties are won on placement cost efficiency — a unit that costs twice as much for 30% more damage often underperforms on tight maps. This article ranks the meta by damage, range, placement cost, upgrade value, and where each pick actually belongs.
Quick Comparison: Top Units at a Glance
The table below summarizes current community-tier picks. Damage, range, and cost are approximate values from the unit index and official patch notes; exact numbers shift with balance updates.
| Unit | Damage per Hit | Range | Placement Cost | Upgrade Path | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tengen (Vizard) | High (top-tier single target) | Medium | ~$1,500 | Scales hard to max | Early-game carry, story, boss DPS |
| Wrathdioas | Moderate steady | Long | ~$1,200 | Line upgrades improve range | Farming, lane coverage |
| Yamamoto | Very high burst | Long | ~$2,000 | Expensive per level | Boss hunting, difficult modes |
| Rago | High AoE | Very long | ~$2,500 | Slow but powerful | Late-game crowd control, farming |
| Jinwoo | High scaling | Medium-long | ~$1,800 | Strong late upgrades | High-HP enemy modes |
| Eis | Burst + debuff | Long | ~$1,100 | Moderate | Difficult modes, budget DPS |
Prices shown are rough in-game placement costs at base level and vary with game balance passes. Treat them as a comparison guide, not fixed values.
Best Overall: Tengen
Tengen is the workhorse pick for most players. Per community tier lists, it delivers high single-target damage with a mid-range attack that covers most map lanes, and its upgrade line scales aggressively — meaning the money you sink in keeps returning value rather than flattening out at level 3.
- Damage: high per hit, strong at max upgrade
- Range: medium — place on curves or near lane junctions
- Placement cost: moderate; you can afford several in one round
- Upgrade value: excellent — scales to endgame content
- Trade-off: medium range means poor coverage on sprawling open maps
Who it suits: the majority of players, especially anyone balancing story progression with farming. If you can only build one unit, build this one.
Best for Farming: Wrathdioas
Farming mode is about covering the longest possible stretch of lane with the fewest units, and Wrathdioas wins there. Its long range lets one placement cover more track than most units at the same cost, so your effective damage-per-dollar-per-second is higher across a full wave.
- Damage: moderate and steady rather than bursty
- Range: long — the reason it farms well
- Placement cost: low-to-moderate, so you can stack several
- Upgrade value: line upgrades improve already-long range
- Trade-off: lower burst means slower clears on armored or shielded enemies
Pair it with one Tengen for cleanup; the two fill each other’s gaps.
Best for Bosses and Difficult Modes: Yamamoto
When a boss has a health pool far above normal enemies, range stops mattering and raw burst becomes everything. Yamamoto’s very high damage per hit and long range make it a top pick in the hardest content, according to the game’s official patch notes and tier discussions.
- Damage: among the highest burst values in the game
- Range: long, so it still reaches bosses on large maps
- Placement cost: high — you may only afford one per round early on
- Upgrade value: powerful but expensive per level
- Trade-off: costly; weak economy in early rounds is a real risk
Who it suits: experienced players with an economy unit already placed and saving for a boss wave.
Best for Wide Maps and Crowds: Rago
Rago combines high area-of-effect damage with very long range. On maps where enemies take a looping path or arrive in dense groups, one Rago does the work of several shorter-range units.
- Damage: high, hits multiple enemies
- Range: very long
- Placement cost: high — the main barrier
- Upgrade value: strong but slow to come online
- Trade-off: high cost delays your early-game setup
Best for High-HP Enemy Modes: Jinwoo and Eis
Modes that scale enemy health dramatically favor units whose upgrades keep pace. Jinwoo has high scaling damage and strong late upgrades, making it a natural fit once normal units start falling behind. Eis is the budget-conscious alternative: burst damage plus a debuff, a long attack range, and a low placement cost of roughly $1,100, so it fits into difficult modes without wrecking your economy.
- Jinwoo — suits: late-game pushes where you can afford the ~$1,800 placement
- Eis — suits: difficult modes on a tight budget; the debuff helps the whole team, not just itself
- Trade-off for both: neither carries early game as cleanly as Tengen
How to Choose: Decision Matrix by Situation
Match your situation to the pick rather than chasing a single “best” unit. Most strong teams mix two or three roles.
| Your Situation | Priority Stat | Recommended Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brand new, low funds | Low placement cost | Eis | Cheap, long range, debuff helps early waves |
| Clearing story mode | Balanced damage + cost | Tengen | Scales into later missions without rebuilding |
| Farming currency | Range + coverage | Wrathdioas | One placement covers a long lane stretch |
| Boss wave incoming | Burst damage | Yamamoto | Highest single-target output at range |
| Dense crowds, big map | AoE + range | Rago | Clears multiple enemies across wide areas |
| Difficult/high-HP mode | Late scaling | Jinwoo | Upgrades keep pace with inflated health |
Placement Cost and Upgrade Value: The Math That Matters
The single biggest mistake new players make is placing the most expensive unit they own in round one. Here is a concrete example of why that backfires.
Suppose you start a round with $2,000. Placing a single Yamamoto uses nearly your entire budget, leaving nothing for upgrades and no second unit for a second lane. Alternatively, you place two Wrathdioas at roughly $1,200 each — wait, that exceeds the budget, which is exactly the trap: you cannot afford two top units early, so you’d place one Wrathdioas (~$1,200) and bank the remaining ~$800, or place an Eis (~$1,100) and have change. Over the first five waves, that saved money compounds into upgrades that raise your total damage-per-second far above one un-upgraded expensive unit.
The working rule: aim for at least two placements in your opening round when possible, then upgrade the highest-value line before adding a third unit. Damage-per-dollar, not raw damage, wins rounds.
Durability and Ownership Realities
In ASTD X the equivalent of “wear and tear” is balance drift. Units that dominate one patch can be tuned down in the next, so avoid sinking all your resources into one meta pick.
- What wears first: your cheapest carry unit stops keeping up around the mid-point of difficult modes — upgrade or replace it before it becomes dead weight.
- Common consumable mistake: over-upgrading a long-range farmer (Wrathdioas) for damage when its job is coverage.
- Cleaning up your build: each round, sell or reposition units whose range overlaps a stronger unit’s — overlapping range is wasted money.
- Maintenance habit: re-check the unit index after any patch, since placement costs and damage values get adjusted between updates.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single best unit in ASTD X Roblox?
Tengen is the safest overall answer because it balances high damage, moderate cost, and upgrades that stay useful into late content. Yamamoto has higher burst but a much higher placement cost, so it is a worse first pick for most accounts. If you can only invest in one unit, choose Tengen.
Is an expensive unit always better than a cheap one?
No. Placement cost matters far more than raw damage in the early rounds, because two cheap units usually out-damage one expensive unit before upgrades. Expensive picks like Rago and Yamamoto pay off once your economy is stable. Build cheap coverage first, then add heavy hitters.
Which unit should I use for farming currency?
Wrathdioas is the standard farming pick thanks to its long range, which lets a single placement cover a long stretch of lane. Adding one Tengen for burst cleans up stragglers. Farming rewards coverage over single-target damage, so prioritize range upgrades.
How do I beat difficult modes in ASTD X?
Difficult modes inflate enemy health, so you need units that scale with upgrades — Jinwoo and Eis are the common choices. Eis is the budget option, with a low placement cost and a debuff that boosts your whole lineup. Establish economy units early, then funnel money into a scaling carry before the boss wave.
Do unit tiers change between updates?
Yes. Balance patches adjust placement costs, damage values, and upgrade multipliers, which can move a unit up or down the meta. Re-check the in-game unit index and official patch notes after major updates. Rankings in this article reflect current tier discussions, not permanent values.
Should I upgrade or place more units first?
Place enough units to cover every lane your enemies traverse, then upgrade the strongest line. Upgrading a unit already covering a lane usually beats adding a second unit with overlapping range. Only expand to new placements when range upgrades stop increasing your coverage.
Related guides
Keep reading






